Skip to content Skip to navigation

Universal Jobmatch – Privacy Policy

This page explains the privacy policy for the Universal Jobmatch website, and how we will use and protect any information we collect about you when you visit this website. The Universal Jobmatch website is run on behalf of the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP).

  • - How DWP collect and use information
  • - The Data Protection Act
  • - Email
  • - Cookies
  • - Link to other websites
  • - Security
  • - Changes to this privacy policy


How DWP collects and uses information

The Department for Work and Pensions collects information to deal with social security, child support, investigation and prosecution of tax credits, employment and training, council tax reduction, the Financial Assistance Scheme, promoting financial planning for retirement, and policy relating to occupational and personal pension schemes. The information we collect about you depends on the reason for your business with us, but we may use the information for any of these purposes.


We collect information about how you use this website, the areas of the site that you visit and what services you access. We use this information for analysing the use of the service resources and to improve the service. The site also gathers information about your computer hardware and software including browser and operating system type. This ensures the services work on the device you are using. This information is also needed in troubleshooting problems. We also collect the domain names, access times and referring website addresses. We use this data in preventing fraud, improving our services and troubleshooting problems.


For customers who set up an account on Universal Jobmatch we gather your postcode for analytical and fraud prevention purposes. The IP address of your device is also gathered separately and used in preventing fraud, improving our services and troubleshooting problems.


When setting up an account you may need to also provide some personal information that we collect in some areas of the site, depending on the services you use. Examples of this type of information are:

  • - your name
  • - address
  • - email address
  • - telephone number
  • - contact information
  • - information about third parties, such as references or contacts, that you provide to us if you have their express consent to do so.


We may check information about you with other information we have. We may get information about you from other people and certain other organisations. We may give information to certain other organisations, as the law allows, to:

  • - check the accuracy of information
  • - prevent or detect crime
  • - protect public funds in other ways
  • - use in research or statistics.


These other organisations include other government departments, local authorities, and private-sector bodies such as banks and organisations that may lend you money. We will not give information about you to anyone outside our Department unless the law allows us to.


The Data Protection Act

The Department for Work and Pensions is the Data Controller for the Universal Jobmatch website for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. If you want to know more about what information we have about you, or the way we use your information see DWP and your personal information(58KB)


To find out how we look after the personal information we hold about you, see our Information charter (42KB)


How to request copies of information the DWP holds about you


Get help with PDFs


Email

Internet email is a way of making general enquiries but it is not a secure way to send personal information. DWP regrets that it cannot deal with specific enquiries by email. If you send us an email, we may keep a copy for reference and audit purposes.


Cookies

We want our services to be easy, useful and reliable. For services delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These small files are known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.


If you want to know more about cookies used on Universal Jobmatch and how to manage them, select cookies link.


Links to other websites

The DWP website contains links to other sites. This privacy policy applies only to the Universal Jobmatch site. When you move to another website, you will need to read the privacy statement of that site.


Security

DWP takes reasonable steps to protect any information you submit via the website, in accordance with legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998.


DWP takes reasonable steps to protect personal information that you place in this website from:

  • - loss
  • - misuse
  • - unauthorised access
  • - disclosure
  • - alteration or
  • - destruction.


Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes, we will update this page. Check this page to make sure you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and the circumstances we may share it with other organisations.