Skip to content Skip to navigation

Universal Jobmatch Privacy Policy – 2014

The Universal Jobmatch website is run by Monster Worldwide Limited (“Monster”) on behalf of the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP). This page explains the privacy policy for the Universal Jobmatch website, and how we will use and protect any information we collect about jobseekers when they visit this website.


How DWP collects and uses information for the purposes of providing the Universal Jobmatch service

The Department for Work and Pensions collects personal information within Universal Jobmatch to provide the Universal Jobmatch service to jobseekers who have created a profile. Universal Jobmatch is available to all UK jobseekers and employers, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Jobseekers can use the CV matching facility to have their CV automatically matched against vacancies advertised through the service. They can also send their CV to employers and receive notifications from employers who would like the jobseeker to apply for a post they are advertising.

Jobseekers who set up an account on Universal Jobmatch may need to provide some personal information that we collect in some areas of the site, depending on the services you use. Examples of this type of information are:

- your name
- address
- post code
- email address
- telephone number
- contact information
- information about third parties, such as references or contacts, that jobseekers provide to us if they have their express consent to do so.

Where a work-related benefit claimant has given DWP Work Coaches permission to access their account, Work Coaches can look at information within the claimant’s account in order to provide tailored support services (e.g. to help them optimise their CVs) and to consider whether they are meeting any jobsearch requirements they are required to meet. Work Coaches will be able to see any screen that the claimant can see, including messages.

DWP may also need to obtain account information in order to comply with its obligations under the Data Protection Act (e.g. in order to respond to a subject access request); to assist with helpdesk queries; to comply with court orders; and to respond to requests for information from organisations who have responsibility for preventing and detecting crime. DWP may also need to obtain account information where necessary for the purpose of responsibly managing the service (e.g. in order to consider how to respond to activities which may breach the site’s standards of behaviour or employers’ terms and conditions).

How Monster may collect and use your information

Monster may need to access a jobseeker’s account, including communications sent to and from account holders through the service, for the purpose of providing the Universal Jobmatch service (e.g. for site maintenance purposes; to respond to helpdesk queries and to identify and respond to activities which breach the site’s standards of behaviour or employers’ terms and conditions) or in order to respond to requests for account information from DWP (see above).


The Data Protection Act

The Department for Work and Pensions is the Data Controller for the Universal Jobmatch website for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. DWP and Monster are required to comply with the Data Protection Act when processing personal data within the Universal Jobmatch service.


To request copies of information the DWP holds about you for the purpose of Universal Jobmatch please use the UJ “Contact Us” facility.

We will not charge you for this service.

If you write, please include a description of the information you want and tell us your:

- full name
- full address
- date of birth
- National Insurance Number

We will send you the personal information you have asked for as soon as we can. This will be within 40 days from when we get your request, as long as your request gives us enough information to identify you and the information you ask for.


Cookies

We want our services to be easy, useful and reliable. For services delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These small files are known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.


If you want to know more about cookies used on Universal Jobmatch and how to manage them, select cookies link.


Links to other websites

This privacy policy applies only to the Universal Jobmatch site. When you move to another website, you will need to read the privacy statement of that site.


Security

DWP takes reasonable steps to protect any information you submit via the website, in accordance with legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998.


DWP takes reasonable steps to protect personal information that you place in this website from:

- loss
- misuse
- unauthorised access
- disclosure
- alteration or
- destruction.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes, we will update this page. Check this page to make sure you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and the circumstances we may share it with other organisations.